Lavender & Vanilla Balm
Ingredients: 20mg / 50mg / 300mg All organic - Full spectrum CBD paste Food grade & Organic: Shea Butter, Coconut oil, Beeswax, Honey, Almond Oil, Lavender (C02 extract) & Vanilla (C02 extract). “We have combined the therapeutic benefits of our natural ingredients with CBD paste to further enhance the benefits for your skin, making this a multi-purpose balm for external use on all skin types"
Lavender Lavender is the worlds most used essential oil and has been used for its medicinal properties for more than 2500 years. Lavender can relieve pain, disinfect the skin, enhance blood circulation and is helpful with respiratory problems. Lavender is a great antiseptic and since it can be used neat on the skin it is very useful for applying directly to cuts and sores. It also helps relieve itching and speed up the healing process.
Research has shown that lavender can also be used to help anxiety, insomnia and depression. It is an etheric antispetic which cleanses the body on both a physical level and an energetic level. History: Rene-Maurice Gattefosse observed the healing effects of Lavender oil when he burnt his hand in a laboratory accident and it is still used today for burns including in hospitals for its pain relieving, anti-septic and skin healing properties. Lavandula comes from the Latin word 'lavare' which means to wash which is particularly appropriate because lavender is so deeply cleansing in so many ways. Lavender oil is extracted from the flowers of the lavender plant through C02 extraction. Our Lavender oils come from France. SOIL certified food-grade and for Organic Healthy & Beauty use. Topical benefits: Sun burn, headaches & migraines, acne, sore & tense muscles, muscular aches, rheumatism, sprains, backache and lumbago, joint pain, anti-septic, anti-fungal, restores skin complexion, healing chapped and dry skin Bug repellent and if you do get bitten lavender is an anti-inflammatory which will reduce irritation and the pain associated with bug bites.
Scent: Insomnia, increased cognitive function, anxiety, decrease mental stress, headaches & migraines, depression, emotional stress, mood enhancer.
Vanilla Vanilla all the way from Madagascar! Who doesn't LOVE Vanilla? A tropical climbing orchid of the genus Vanilla Planifolia. Vanilla is a Spanish word meaning “little pod” Properties: Anti-bacterial, anti-aging, anti-oxidant, Vitamin-B (niacin, thiamin, Vitamin-B6, riboflavin) for healthy skin, aphrodisiac.
Trace minerals: magnesium, calcium, manganese, potassium, iron & zinc. Topical benefits: Treating acne, cleansing, makes skin smooth and soft, soothes sunburn, healing burns, wounds and cuts, in aromatherapy vanilla is used for its calming and aphrodisiac effects.
Shea Butter Our organic un-refined RAW Shea Butter comes from Ghana, Western Africa. The Karite Tree is known there as the 'tree of life'. Grown in the dry Savannah belt of West Africa, the Shea butter is traditionally extracted by hand by the woman of the village from the seeds of the tree which is naturally rich in Vitamins A, E and F. It offers UV protection of SPF6 and provides the skin with essential fatty acids and nutrients which are necessary for collagen production. When combined with Palm oil, Shea butter can be eaten and serves as an edible for many households in Sahel. Myth has it that Shea butter was used by Cleopatra and the Queen of Sheba!
Shea butter is the skins best friend. 100% pure and natural. A natural source of Vitamin-A for the skin which is important in improving a number of skin conditions. The moisturizers in Shea butter are the same moisturizers produced by the skins sebaceous glands. Vitamin-E increases the micro-circulation in the skin which results in increased blood supply to and from the skin and also serving as an anti-free radical agent. Studies have also shown that Shea butter contains a significant source of anti-tumor promoting compounds such as cinnamate esters, which also make up the health benefits of cinnamon.
Topical benefits: Wrinkles, eczema, dermatitis, skin allergies, insect bites, sunburn, frostbite, accelerates wound healing, lessening the visible effect of blemishes, itching, dry skin, sensitive skin, preventing stretch marks – pregnancy, collagen production, skin softening and strengthening, reduces inflammation, prevents diaper rash, anti-aging.
Coconut Oil Coconut oil is famous throughout the world – not only as an edible oil but also for your skin and hair. Coconut oil which is extracted from the meat of the coconut from the coconut palm, contains saturated fats which assist in keeping your skin smooth and retaining moisture. Capric/Caprylic/Lauric acid also found in coconut oil are medium-chain fatty acids – they possess strong disinfectant and antimicrobial properties. Vitamin-E is essential for healthy skin, reparation and protection and preventing premature aging.
Topical benefits: Anti-aging, anti-fungal, anti-bacterial, skin softener, protection against microbial infections, retains moisture, improving skin disorders – acne, psoriasis, eczema. Beeswax
What exactly is beeswax and how do the bees make and use it? Bees produce a natural wax from their glands which is secreted from glands on the sides of their bodies, this wax is scraped off, chewed up and secreted into the inside of the honeycomb. When it hardens it provides a protective lining for the cells where the baby bees grow and where the honey is stored. It serves as protection but also keeps the beehive free of infections and other contaminants.
Beeswax is widely used in the cosmetics industry as a thickening agent. Topical benefits: Anti-allergenic, anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiviral, Beeswax forms a protective layer on your skin, locking in moisture, reducing dryness but still allowing the skin to breathe. Vitamin-A helps rejuvenate your skin, soothes itching. Beeswax is a humectant which attracts moisture to the skin and seals it in. Beneficial for eczema, psoriasis and other skin disorders, treat and soothe wounds, cuts and abrasions.
Almond Oil Almond oil is a mild hypoallergenic oil which makes it perfect for use on sensitive skins. Almonds are rich in Vitamin E (an anti-oxidant), monounsaturated fats, proteins, potassium and zinc and B-complex vitamins. Topical uses: Hydrating and smoothing on the skin, anti-inflammatory – having a calming effect, reducing acne and blackheads, moisturizing, treating rashes, reducing fine lines and the signs of aging, almond oil is rich in amino-acids which is required for collagen production, and prevents moisture loss through the skins surface. Can be used to sooth muscle fatigue by drawing out toxins, removes impurities and dead skin cells, reduces dark circles and restoring normal pH to the skin.
Honey The honey used to make our range of Pura Vida CBD Balm is RAW - straight from the hive. The apiaries are located in the rolling hills of Croatia. Honey is a loaded with nutrients, antioxidants and healing compounds. Being a natural humectant it draws moisture from the air into the skin to provide penetrating, long-lasting hydration. Honey contains riboflavin, niacin, pantothenic acid, vitamin B6, folate and Vitamin C, zinc, selenium and amino-acids. Anti-oxidants including chrysin, pinobanksin, vitamin-C, catalase and pinocembrin.
Topical benefits: Anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-viral, scar reducer, hydrating and moisturizing, treating acne, anti-aging, skin repair. Preventing bacterial infection and also sealing a wound from further infection giving the skin a chance to regenerate. Also reduces scarring.
2 ml 5 ml (€6.00) 30 ml (€25.00)